How to determine rights regarding a real estate transfer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to determine rights regarding a real estate transfer?

My spouse died 3 1/2 years ago, leaving half the house and her belongings to me and the other half to her 2 children. They signed their rights to the estate over to me and I refinanced the house in my name. Then, after finding out that my girlfriend and her 2 children have moved in, they asked to come to the house and take some of her belongings. I said that was fine and they proceeded to pack up half the house. They would like me to give them back their share of the property if something happens to me. Do they have any legal grounds?

Asked on October 15, 2012 under Estate Planning, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

This is not an easy question to give guidance on here and it will not be an easy situation for you to decide not necessarily from a legal standpoint either.  One would need to look at the paperwork in question but from what you have said if they waived their right to their inheritances - and it was done properly - then they should have no legal recourse to force the issue.  Take the paperwork to an attorney to review.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption