If my spouse came into the US as a student and remained illegally, can they apply for a green card without deportation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my spouse came into the US as a student and remained illegally, can they apply for a green card without deportation?

My spouse has worked without a valid permit and I have been unemployed for the last 3 years. How does this fact affect me being able to prove financial support?

Asked on March 29, 2012 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

Gene Meltser, Esq. / BIRG & MELTSER

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are a US Citizen, then the answer is yes. The fact that you are unemployed will require a co-sponsor to sign an affidavit of support, that's all. The fact that your spouse worked without EAD is irrelevant as far as immigration law is concerned. I would be glad to help. Please call me at 847-444-9000 or write to [email protected]


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption