If my spouse and I are divorcing and she has student loans that I am a co-signer of, is there any way that I can be taken off?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my spouse and I are divorcing and she has student loans that I am a co-signer of, is there any way that I can be taken off?

Asked on March 22, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Generally speakin, no, unless she refinanaces the loans through another lender taking you off or the loans are paid in full.  The lender is not a party to your divorce agreeemnt which is a contract and probably allocates this debt to your wife, correct?  So they do not have to abide by it should she default.  They can come after you.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption