If I moved out 2 weeks ago and left a few valuables behind that my husband id not pay for, how can I get them back and when?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I moved out 2 weeks ago and left a few valuables behind that my husband id not pay for, how can I get them back and when?

I left and right now he’s living with his uncle. The divorce petition has not been filed yet but I don’t want him trying to keep my things.

Asked on October 28, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the items that you are writing about that are yours are at the unit that you occupied with your spouse and you want them, the best way to get them is to call the spouse and arrange for a pick up date and time with a third person coming with you to prevent any issues from happening.

If the spouse refuses access, then you need to consult with a family law attorney about getting the dissolution petition filed and making a request for the turn over of the items that belong to you that you want.

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the items are at a location that you have access to, like an old apartment, then you can just go get the things because they belong to you.  If the items are stored at his uncle's house, then you can retrieve them, but only if the uncle lets you in to get them.

Your second option is to get the divorce going and request temporary orders that either (1) require him to turn the items over to you, or (2) restrain him from disposing of the items while the divorce is pending.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption