What to do f my soon-to-be ex-husband will not provide insurance for me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do f my soon-to-be ex-husband will not provide insurance for me?

My husband has been paying for my insurance since we were married, and taking care of me. He recently removed me from his insurance and refuses to help me pay for personal things and will no longer give me money. I am unemployed and will be without insurance after this month. Is there any law that will make him provide insurance coverage for me?

Asked on June 11, 2012 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, no, there is no law that I am aware of that can force him to provide insurance coverage for you once you are dvorced.  Really he did not have to provide coverage for you during marriage.  The marriage only gave him the right under the law to add you to his insurance.  Speak with a lawyer as soon as you can regaridng the issues brought up here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption