If my new boyfriend wants to put him under his name, what can I do to have the real father to give up his rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my new boyfriend wants to put him under his name, what can I do to have the real father to give up his rights?

My son’s real father helped me out once in awhile at first with my son. However, after he did he only wanted to see him when they had a family get together or friends over. I have a new boyfriend that would like to put him under his name; he helps out a lot with my son and his needs. My son’s real father isn’t on the birth certificate so my son does have my last name. What can I do for my son’s real father to just give me his rights?

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

For the actual father to give up his parental rights as to your child to another person, a formal adoption process must be gone through where an adoption agreement as well as a filing with the county court be completed and so ordered by the court assuming the actual father is willing to give up all of his parental rights. Given what you have written, I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney further on the matter for guidance as to how to proceed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption