What to do if my son’s has been suspended from school with possible expulsion and his teacher announced it in his class?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my son’s has been suspended from school with possible expulsion and his teacher announced it in his class?

She said that she thinks he should be expelled. Isn’t this a huge violation of my son’s right to privacy? What actions should I take? The teacher has admitted what she has done to the principal.

Asked on October 16, 2013 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

From a legal point of view, there is no "right to privacy" like you describe: the law does not prevent a school employee from disclosing to others a disciplinary action being taken or contemplated against a student. The teacher may be herself subject to in-school discipline by school supervisors (e.g. her principal) if the feel that she has acted improperly, and you could complain to the school or district; but there is no lawsuit or legal action to bring.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption