If my son’s father took him from me after he had been in just my custody for the past 6 months, what can I do about getting him back?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son’s father took him from me after he had been in just my custody for the past 6 months, what can I do about getting him back?

We were never married and have no custody order in place. My son is currently 3 and missing out on daycare and therapy sessions. His father has not been employed in several years and does not have a place to live. I am the exact opposite. I just want my son back.

Asked on September 23, 2015 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You will need an attorney to bring this matter to court to decide custody, visitation and support. I am unsure what occurred between now and six months prior, but keep in mind that if there is any possibility you will not obtain full custody, consider a well-coordinated and planned visitation plan. 
You need to put your rights on paper simply relying on each other's word will not work and is unfair to the child.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption