What to do if an employer is not making deductions from a paycheck as instructed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if an employer is not making deductions from a paycheck as instructed?

My son’s father started working 4 months ago. His employer received papers at that time to deduct pay from his checks, however since then she has not sent anything, He is definatly still working there. DCS has tried several times to contact her and the one time they spoke with her she said that she sent payments but they have not received them. About a month ag, they handed the case to district attorney but still no answers. What are my options? I feel like no one is doing anything to hold his employer responsible.

Asked on January 2, 2013 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to write a demand letter to your son's father's employer seeking immediate comploance with the deduction of the pay checks. If there is a failure to comply then your recourse is to file a petition for an order to show cause for contempt of a court order against the employer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption