If my son’s drivers license was suspended by the DMV for a DWI but the charges were dropped, how can he get it reinstated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son’s drivers license was suspended by the DMV for a DWI but the charges were dropped, how can he get it reinstated?

My son was arrested in another state for possession but the charges were dropped. He then moved to live with me. The DMV sent a letter notifying him that his license had been suspended to the address on his license but becasue of the move he did not receive it until the 30 day appeal limit had expired. How does he get his license reinstated in that state so he can get a license here?

Asked on March 17, 2012 under Criminal Law, West Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Since your son had his driver's license suspended due to a DUI charge which was later dropped and the license is still suspended, he need to go to the department of motor vehicles in the state where he presently resides with a certified copy of the dismissal of the charge and fill out the necessary paper work with the department of motor vehicles to get the license reinstated.

The department should reinstate the license since the DUI charges was dismissed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption