If my son’s dad was in fact proven to be the father through DNA but is challenging the results, should I get a lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son’s dad was in fact proven to be the father through DNA but is challenging the results, should I get a lawyer?

Asked on September 28, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you really want to make sure that your rights and the rights of your son are taken care of, it never hurts to have a family law attorney on your side.  If you don't have an attorney, then you may get manipulated or tricked into a result that you didn't want for your child (like a waiver of certain findings, lower child support, etc.)  If you can find an attorney to help you, it will level the playing field so that nothing happens without you understanding the procedure and result.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption