My son wrecked my brand new car. Insurance denied th claim. I owe all of it plus repairs. What will happen? What is a lien?HELP

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My son wrecked my brand new car. Insurance denied th claim. I owe all of it plus repairs. What will happen? What is a lien?HELP

Asked on July 6, 2009 under Accident Law, New York

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Why did the insurance company tell you the claim is denied?  Is your son a licensed driver?  Does he live with you?  Was he an insured driver on your policy?  If he was not, then they can deny the claim.  If the crash was his fault, I hope no one else was involved.  If there was another car involved and it was your son's fault, you will owe for not only your own car, but for the other car, as well.  And, if there were injuries in that car, you will owe for medical bills and pain and suffering, too.  If the damages are sizable, you might want to talk to an insurance attorney who can try to help you get coverage under your policy.  Since I don't know why they denied the claim, I can't really help you with that.  Regarding a lien, that is what is placed on your property when you legally owe money and can't pay it outright.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption