What to o if my son wrecked a friend’s scooter and now the parents are seeking payment to fix it?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to o if my son wrecked a friend’s scooter and now the parents are seeking payment to fix it?

He has approached me with a hand written estimate at $1500 but I feel that his friend should pay half for letting my son ride the scooter. His friend has insurance on the scooter but does not want to file a claim. Our insurance does not cover scooters.

Asked on August 20, 2013 under Accident Law, Ohio

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your son is liable for negligence for the damage to his friend's scooter.

If your son is a minor, you are liable for the property damage to the scooter caused by your son.  Your son's friend is NOT liable for the damage to the scooter.

Since your insurance doesn't cover scooters, you will be held personally liable for the damage (cost of repairs to the scooter).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption