My son would like to know if he could sue the officer that shot him.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My son would like to know if he could sue the officer that shot him.

My son was involved in a police chase at the time my son was diagnosed with a physcotic disorder. The officer’s knew he had a mental condition and was unarmed. The officer’s had my son boxed in and he tried to get away. One the officer’s went towards the truck and was boxed in between the truck and the police car. My son was trying to get away and the officer shot him three times.

Asked on May 13, 2009 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Certainly you can claim excessive force here but do you have proof?  At this point, withput any witness(s) to the incident it's just your son's word vs. the officer's. 

In cases like this, absent evidence to the contrary, the court will more than likely take the officer's word.  Also, he can say that he knew of your son's mental condition and was in fear for his life.  Possibly he has a history of this type of behavior but without something like that on your side I don't really think that you have a case here. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption