If my son was on the clock when he was involved in a fender-bender with a commercial vehicle while he was driving a rental car, is he liable for damages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son was on the clock when he was involved in a fender-bender with a commercial vehicle while he was driving a rental car, is he liable for damages?

No one was hurt, the damage was minor and neither party received a ticket. A couple of weeks later, he received a letter from the other party’s insurance co. saying he owed them $11,000 for damage to the truck (there was only minor damage done to the truck’s front-end). Does he have to pay?

Asked on May 25, 2014 under Accident Law, Michigan

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Your son does not have to pay.  Your son should refer the matter to his employer and the employer's insurance carrier will handle the matter because an employer is liable for the negligence of an employee that occurs during the course and scope of employment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption