What to do if my 10 year old son old got his tooth knocked out yesterday?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my 10 year old son old got his tooth knocked out yesterday?

His 2 classmates were fighting over a ball while getting in line after their recess. My son who at that time was putting or tying his shoes sitting on the ground got knocked off by tripping on him, which was a strong impact and hit the ground and his tooth knocked out. In line with this, I would like to ask if the two kids or the school has liabilities or responsible for my son’s medical or dental bills? It is so expensive since he will need to go or an endodontist to have a root canal treatment and we don’t know if he needs more than that. All our concern for now is hopefully they can save his tooth. He’s so worried about it and traumatized with what happened.

Asked on November 15, 2013 under Personal Injury, Missouri

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If there was negligent supervision by the school or if the matetr indictes other negligence, you may be able to collect for any oit of pocket medical expenses.  However, much more would have to be known about hte situation.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption