What to do if my son lives with me and is up for a disability review but moves out?eview.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my son lives with me and is up for a disability review but moves out?eview.

meMy son, who is 32, is currently receiving disability insurance (SSI work based disability insurance) and is up for review. He also has Medicare and is under my insurance. The rules for my insurance is that he has to be living with me. If he moves out on his own (with my support) is it necessary for me to contact my insurance to let them know? Could I lose my insurance if I withheld this information? Would it change if they sent me a letter inquiring about changes in his residence in the future?

Asked on March 4, 2014 under Insurance Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You need to carefully read your insurance policy where your son is an additional insured and speak with your claims representaive as to its conditions asking "What if" my son moves out of your abode and if he does, does he lose coverage? Confirm all discussed in an e mail to the claims representative where you and your son make your decision based upon the policy's terms and what was discussed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption