What to do if my son who is 19 was involved in a 3 car accident a year ago when he was 18 and the car was a rental in my name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my son who is 19 was involved in a 3 car accident a year ago when he was 18 and the car was a rental in my name?

There are injuries to the other party. My son is not covered by my insurance because he does not live with me but was staying with me at the time. My insurance company doesn’t not want to pay the 3rd party damages to the injured party or the car rental. What should I do? Is the insurance company obligated to pay? Am I liable for personal law suit ?

Asked on October 14, 2012 under Accident Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with an attorney that practices in the area of insurance law to assist you in the matter with your insurance carrier. Since you are covered by insurance for the damages car presumably, your insurance carrier should defend you in the matter in the event you are sued and endeavor to settle the claim regardless of issues pertaining to coverage as to your son.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption