What to do if my 16 year old son stole a bicycle off the back of someone’s car at a bike shop.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my 16 year old son stole a bicycle off the back of someone’s car at a bike shop.

According to the detective who showed me a video, the bike costed $3,000. The detective wanted me to say it was my son although I could not see his face. This is my son first offense. I have no money to pay for a lawyer. What is going to happen? What can I do? Should he confess during intergation? The detective says he will be back today to speak with him and/or arrest him I guess.

Asked on December 17, 2012 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your son, although only 16, can be charged with felony larceny (taking an item from somebody else with the intent to keep the item and not return it) because the value of the bike was over $1,000.00. Never have your son confess to anything while speaking in the presence of police or law enforcement because anything he say's or does can be used against him in court. If your son cannot afford legal counsel, the court will provide counsel for him. Because of the serious nature of this offense, I would highly advise you to consult with an attorney to determine your son's options and to help protect his criminal record.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption