What to do if my 16 year old son had a hit and run of a fence at a school?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my 16 year old son had a hit and run of a fence at a school?

We had court and they made a future date for court a month and half later. Why was a decition not made then and put for another date. My son admitted that he did it we paid restitution. We are just wondering what we have coming having not been to court before?

Asked on May 25, 2013 under Accident Law, Nebraska

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Restitution is one comonent of this matter. The second and more important matter will be the criminal charges. That needs to be tried unless your lawyer or his court appointed lawyer can meet with prosecution and propose something before the judge. If this is first offense, it may be wise to try for delayed conviction if available that would enable him to have this expunged from his record after a certain period of time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption