my son was struck and killed when 6 vehicles ran him over. the police report states he was mostly at fault but there are conflicting stories

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my son was struck and killed when 6 vehicles ran him over. the police report states he was mostly at fault but there are conflicting stories

CAN I FILE CLAIM AGAISNT THE BAR THAT SERVED HIM WAY TOO MUCH ALCOHOL AND SEEN THAT HE WAS IN NO SHAPE TO DRIVE AND THEY LET HIM DRIVE ANYWAY

Asked on May 22, 2009 under Accident Law, Michigan

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The law that deals with liability of an alcohol server is called Dram Shop Liability.  In many states, bars would be responsible for damages that occur as a result of them serving alcohol to an obviously already intoxicated individual.  In Michigan, however, the liability of a bar is limited to illegal alcohol sales, such as serving minors or known alcoholics.  If you son was either or both, you might have a case.

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption