Can a county force you to remain there if you can’t pay your restitution?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a county force you to remain there if you can’t pay your restitution?

My son was released from prison 3 weeks ago. He has no job or money and is homeless. He owes court costs and fines but with no way to pay them. Now the court told him he has to stay in that county until he shows he can pay. Is this legal?

Asked on November 12, 2013 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

He would need to provide proof before he is allowed to go freely. Does he have a probation officer? If so, he should talk to the probation officer about choices he may have and options for work while he pays back the restitution and the like. If you live in the same county, perhaps there may be help you can give while he gets back on his feet in terms of helping him find a job or some form of work release.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption