my son was punched and kicked in the chestresulting in a collusion injury, with much pain.A sneaker print on his chest was documented. Any advice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my son was punched and kicked in the chestresulting in a collusion injury, with much pain.A sneaker print on his chest was documented. Any advice?

This took place in school, teacher was in hallway.

Asked on June 7, 2009 under Personal Injury, New Jersey

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The first thing that you need to do is get a lawyer.  you may have a cause of action against the kid who injuried your son, as well as the school.  The school may be liable for negligence as it has a duty of care to make sure the students are safe and not exposed to harm.  The student that injured your son may be liable for assault and battery.  Again, bring all the hospital bills to the lawyer and any and all pictures so he can evaluate the case.

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The first thing that you need to do is get a lawyer.  you may have a cause of action against the kid who injuried your son, as well as the school.  The school may be liable for negligence as it has a duty of care to make sure the students are safe and not exposed to harm.  The student that injured your son may be liable for assault and battery.  Again, bring all the hospital bills to the lawyer and any and all pictures so he can evaluate the case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption