If my son was not mirandized until the magistrate judge read him his rights at arraignment, was that the correct procedure?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son was not mirandized until the magistrate judge read him his rights at arraignment, was that the correct procedure?

Asked on March 28, 2014 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

More commonly, a suspect would be read his rights at or shortly after the time of his arrest. However, this would only be an issue if he made some statement which tended to implicate or incriminate himself (e.g. a confession) prior to being told of his relevant rights (such as to remain silent, to an attorney, etc.). If he did not make any such statement before being told his rights, then the delay in reading his rights is most likely "harmless error" that will not affect his prosecution.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption