What to do about an arrest warrant?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about an arrest warrant?

My son was issued a ticket for failure to have his driver’s license with him and also was cited for having a marijuana pipe in his vehicle. He went to court showed the prosecutor his license so that charge was dropped and he was given a $65 fine on the other charge. We went to pay the clerk and credit card processing system went down as we were attempting to pay so the clerk gave us a form so we could send in the payment. We mailed in the payment and it got there 1 day late. They returned the check with a note that the magistrate issued a re arrest with a $389 cash bond. Can we just go to court and explain our story and pay the fine and move on or is it more serious than that ?

Asked on May 25, 2013 under Criminal Law, Connecticut

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Given the circumstances that you have written about, your son needs to appear in court on the hearing date to explain to the court what happened and ask that the arrest warrant be cleared due to the fact that he tried to timely pay the fine but the court system failed precluding a credit card payment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption