My son was issued a couple of tickets, showed up at court and no record of it was dismissed due to the fact the office did not file his/her paperwork.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My son was issued a couple of tickets, showed up at court and no record of it was dismissed due to the fact the office did not file his/her paperwork.

The state trooper now wants to recite my son for those tickets. Can he legally do this after it was dismissed, due to now paperwork being filed by the same officer? My son’s license was suspended at the time, but he driving privileges to go to work. The tickets that were issued were, no selt belt, speeding, suspended license and **** paraphanelia.

Asked on May 20, 2009 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You need to speak with an attorney on this.  There could be a due process argument here,especially if a long period of time has elapsed.  Maybe the charges can be dropped altogether or at least reduced. I persoanlly know of a simialr case.

Again, you will need to speak with an attorney; preferably one that specializes in DUI cases.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption