if my son was involved in an incident against his teacher when he was underage but his record has now been expunged, is she allowed to mention this on social media?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if my son was involved in an incident against his teacher when he was underage but his record has now been expunged, is she allowed to mention this on social media?

She has used his name along with the charges. He was charged and got the ARD program.

Asked on May 22, 2014 under Personal Injury, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

An expunged record does not mean that an incident never occured in reality. Someone with knowledge of that incident may discuss, comment on, post, etc. it, subject only to the legal requirement that he/she not make any damaging or negative untrue statements of fact--doing so could expose the speaker or poster to liability for defamation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption