What to do if my son was involved in an auto accident in which the driver of the other car claims that he ran a red light but my son says that he had the green?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my son was involved in an auto accident in which the driver of the other car claims that he ran a red light but my son says that he had the green?

When speaking with officers, they stated that when they questioned my son at the scene he stated that it looked green but the other person involved had 3 witnesses. Once we obtained the accident report, the 3 witnesses had the same last name as the person involved in the accident. My son has no witnesses to corroberate his statement. The person that called 911 for my son stated that she did not see the accident and drove away but my son stated she was stopped at the light waiting for it to turn green. Should we fight this or just pay the fine?

Asked on February 22, 2013 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the other side has witnesses, even if they are related, and your son has no witnesses, then it  is more likely than not that you will be unable to prove that your son was not at fault. While you could certainly try to fight it, be advised you will more likely than not lose; and if you hired an attorney, you'd then be out the attorney fee as well as the fine.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption