If my son was injured on a mechanical pig “ride” at a local festival, are they responsible for his medical bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son was injured on a mechanical pig “ride” at a local festival, are they responsible for his medical bills?

Asked on September 7, 2012 under Personal Injury, Ohio

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

To fully answer your question, I would need more facts about the incident, how your son was injured and the ride itself.  Generally, the owner and or operator of the ride need to be acting in a negligent manner for them to assume liability for your son's injury.  If the ride was malfunctioning or in disrepair, or the ride operator was acting in a negligent or unsafe manner, they could be resposible.  I would suggest you contact an attorney in your area who specializes in personal injury and seek a consultation so you can provide them all of the facts of your son's injury and they have give you a more informed opinion as to your options. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption