If my son was injured while playing tackle football during PE in public school, what are my rights?

UPDATED: May 30, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 30, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son was injured while playing tackle football during PE in public school, what are my rights?

My son had a collapsed lung. The coach did not examine him after being told that he was having pain while breathing and difficulty breathing; he told him to put ice on. School states that we are responsible for medical bills and I feel the school should be responsible. Does school have any responsibility?

Asked on May 30, 2012 under Personal Injury, North Carolina


Barry J. Simon / The Law Office of Barry J. Simon

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I need answers to several questions. Were the coaches right there when it happened? How did it happen? Would hospital care have saved his lung? What is the status of his lung and ability to breathe?

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption