If my son was hurt at a restaurant, can I go directly to the companies insurance company and request a settlement before getting an attorney involved?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son was hurt at a restaurant, can I go directly to the companies insurance company and request a settlement before getting an attorney involved?

so, how do I do this?

Asked on February 3, 2014 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

With basic accident claims process knowledge, a bit of organization, and a little patience, you may be able to handle your own personal injury claim without a lawyer -- and without your insurance company's unfairly denying or reducing your compensation. If so, you can wind up with considerably more compensation for your injury because you won't have to pay costly lawyers' fees.

Types of claims you can often handle on your own include those involving:

  • automobile, cycle, or pedestrian accidents
  • slip or trip and fall accidents
  • home accidents, and
  • accidents with defective products.

Answer: You can do what you wish to do without an attorney but I suggest that you at least consult with one beforehand. A personal injury attorney can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption