If my son was handling laundry packets when one exploded in his face causing severe eye injury, what are our options?

UPDATED: May 15, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 15, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son was handling laundry packets when one exploded in his face causing severe eye injury, what are our options?

Asked on May 15, 2014 under Personal Injury, Ohio


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you believe that the explosion occured due to some defect in formulating or manufacturing the detergent, or some defect in designing or manufacturing the packet/container, you could sue the detergent's manufacturer (and possibly also the distributor) to recover out-of-pocket (not paid by insurance, including health insurance) medical costs, other out of pocket costs or losses (such as if a parent missed work/lost wages to care for your son), and possibly for "pain and suffering" compensation for your son--especially if any eye damage is permanent. If you think this may be the case, consult with a personal injury or products liability attorney.

Note that if the explosion was due to your son mishandling the packet, then there would be no liability. To use a "soda can" analogy: if a soda can ruptures and injures someone when they simply picked it up or set it down, that would lead to liablity. If the can ruptured because someone left it on a hot burner and the heat caused a pressure build up, that is a misuse and there would be no liabilty. So the cause of the explosion is critical.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption