What to do if my son was fixing up a rental house for the past year using his own money for him for his now ex-girlfriend to move into?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my son was fixing up a rental house for the past year using his own money for him for his now ex-girlfriend to move into?

The deal was the money they spent on the house and the labor would be taken out in rent when they moved in. He even was paying the electric in the house for the past year also. The ex-girlfriends father was keeping all the receipts to give to the landlord when the house was finished. All conversations with the landlord was only between the ex-girlfriends father. Now, my son has split from the ex-girlfriend and no longer will be moving into the house. Will he be able to get his money back? He used his debit card for all purchases.

Asked on January 15, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that your son make a claim to the landlord for the expenditures he inurred in fixing up the unit showing up back up documentation for the expenditures he incurred as part of the transaction you have written about in terms of dollars and cents.

If the landlord refuses to pay what was incurred plus interest, then a legal action seems necessary. The lesson learned in that your son should have entered into a written contract dated and signed with the landlord.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption