What to do if my son was driving without insurance and had an accident?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my son was driving without insurance and had an accident?

I am going to pay for the damages but the fellow says it is $1200; he did not give my son a copy of estimate. Do we have to pay that estimate? Can’t we ask for more estimates and pay the cheaper amount if any like the insurances companies like doing?

Asked on July 23, 2013 under Accident Law, South Dakota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

At the end of the day, you need to pay the "reasonable" cost to repair the damage if your son was at fault in causing the accident or damage; that's not necessarily the cheapest estimate, since the injured or damaged party is not required to with the cheapest one, but simply a reasonable cost. If you imagine that there is a range or band of reasonable costs to fix, if this price is in that range, you most likely would have to pay it. You could refuse to pay, and force the other party to sue you; but if your son was at fault and this was a reasonable cost which he could back up, you'll likely lose and end up paying after trial.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption