How long can someone be kept on probation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long can someone be kept on probation?

My son was convicted of attempted voluntary manslaughter and 2 counts of aggravated battery. He was sentenced to 3 years probation and ordered to pay approx $100,000 in fines. He has served his probation time and now the state wants to keep him on probation until he is able to pay the fines he still owes. Since he does not have much earning power, he would be on probation for the rest of his life. Can they keep him on probation for years on end until this is paid?

Asked on February 27, 2013 under Criminal Law, Arkansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the orginal probation order was subject to payment of a fine in full then under the laws of all states in this country your son after a hearing is made on the issue can be kept on probation until the fine he owes is paid in full.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption