My son was charged with G.S. 18B-302 (B) (3) in NC. He is 16. Breathalizer was .04 Is there a way to get the charge dropped. What kind of fine

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My son was charged with G.S. 18B-302 (B) (3) in NC. He is 16. Breathalizer was .04 Is there a way to get the charge dropped. What kind of fine

Asked on June 26, 2009 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Although I do not practice law in the State of North Carolina, the general rule is that there are a variety of ways to get any criminal charge dropped, but whether it is possible in any particular instance depends on the specific facts of each case.  For example, if your son was pulled over as a result of an illegal stop, an attorney may be able to get the state's evidence suppressed and the charges dismissed as a result.  Or, there may be a first-offender diversionary program available to your son that would ultimately result in the charges being dismissed upon its successful completion.  Nevertheless, obtaining a favorable result often requires the skill of an experienced criminal defense attorney; therefore, I highly suggest that you consult with and/or retain a criminal defense attorney on your son's behalf in the interest of obtaining the most favorable result possible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption