My son was charged with felony vandalism . Can this charge be dropped to a misdomeaner if this is his first offense?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My son was charged with felony vandalism . Can this charge be dropped to a misdomeaner if this is his first offense?

writting on the wall with permananet marker

Asked on May 27, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The short answer is that it depends.  How old is your son?  what were the circumstances? I would have to know more details.  perhaps you can write exatly what he did and whether he was with others and how he came to write on the wall and where the wall was located - i.e. whose property.

This is important.  Can he make repay the owner of the wall to have the marker rmoved?  i would suggest hiring a lawyer to help here.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption