If my son was caught with weed how long do they have to arrest him for this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son was caught with weed how long do they have to arrest him for this?

The date was about 6 weeks ago; he has not heard anything to date.

Asked on June 28, 2012 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Andrew Goldberg

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Both  Possession of a small amount of marijauna and Possession of a controlled substance are misdemeanors. Th statute of limitations is atleast 1 year and it may even be 2 years. You have a ways to go before arguing the statute of limitations has lapsed. You may want to look into the ARD Program, which is a County program for first time offenders. The advantage is there is no driver's license suspension and no conviction ( meaning your son would not have a criminal record). Typically, ARD icludes a drug and alcohol evaluation, community service hours, and 1 year of probation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption