What to do if my son was caught with 10 grams of marijuana last year?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my son was caught with 10 grams of marijuana last year?

He was not arrerest or issued any fines. One of the policeman keep harrassing him via telephone to turn informant and if he doesn’t he will be charged with a felony. Can the policeman still press charges nearly a year later?

Asked on March 20, 2013 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about, your son should consult with a criminal defense attorney about the matter and have the attorney intervene with respect to the situation. It is possible that charges could be made against your son a year after the incident but most likely none will be filed due to the long passage of time between the stop and the current date.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption