My son was assaulted by 3 individual with a rifle at a city park. 4hrs facial surgery. How can I sue the suspects? Also, due to poor police practices, how can I sue that city police department?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My son was assaulted by 3 individual with a rifle at a city park. 4hrs facial surgery. How can I sue the suspects? Also, due to poor police practices, how can I sue that city police department?

The assault was caught on video. It has
made news several times and recently
the city police released the video on
social media.
This investigation has been a web of
lies from the beginning, delayed police
response time yet the dept was 2mins
away from crime site, not notifying the
family , provided the media with
information before notifying the victim
and family, treating the victim like a
suspect, etc.
http//www.gastongazette.com/news/20170
308/one-suspect-charged-in-park-attack

Asked on April 18, 2017 under Personal Injury, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, you can't effectively sue the city or police--unless I am misunderstanding the question, the assault occured before police would be on the scene, even if they had responded instantly: therefore, you son's injuries had nothing to do with the poor police practices, and those poor practices did not cause his harm or medical bills. Therefore, the city and police are not liable for his injuries, since they did not cause them; and if you did sue for their bad behavior, all you could get would be the losses (e.g. economic losses or costs) provably caused by their poor practices, which may be minimal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption