If my son was arrested yesturday on felony charges and we were told that a judge will set bond today but he didn’t, is that legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son was arrested yesturday on felony charges and we were told that a judge will set bond today but he didn’t, is that legal?

Can he do that even if it’s my son’s offense?

Asked on August 8, 2014 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

A court may hold a person without bond or may hold a person pending a first appearance for the aount of time specified by your state's ruules of criminal procedure.  WIthout knowing what timelines were followed, it is difficult to respond in more detail.  You must consult with ecperienced counsel.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption