What to do if my son was arrested for paraphernalia but his car was searched without his permission and he was not read his rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my son was arrested for paraphernalia but his car was searched without his permission and he was not read his rights?

He is going to nursing school soon and is worried it will show up on a background check.

Asked on April 2, 2013 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the circumstances of your son's arrest, he needs to immediately consult with a criminal defense attorney to see what his legal options are to try and resolve the matter with as little negative impact upon his future career endeavors.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption