What should I do if my son was arrested for burglary and it was charged as a felony?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if my son was arrested for burglary and it was charged as a felony?

He tried to steal a bottle of liquor from a grocery store and the store manager tackled him to the ground. He had just turned 18 and a senior in H.S. We could not afford a lawyer so he had a Public Defender that did not fight for him at all. We had a letter from the manager stating that he did not want to press charges. There was a video but no one was interested in viewing it. He did a few weeks in the county jail, has finished his community service and will be finished with his probation in 4 months. However, he still has fines to pay but he hasn’t been able to get a job with the felony on his record. He also needs to go back to court. What are his chances of getting the felony reduced?

Asked on November 1, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Since your son plead out to a felony and was convicted of it under the laws of all states in this country the chances of it being reduced to a misdemeanor seems very remote based upon my experience in such matters. I suggest he consult further with a criminal defense attorney in your locality to see what further if anything can be done for him.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption