If my son was arrested for buying marijuana, legally can the officer contact his high school?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son was arrested for buying marijuana, legally can the officer contact his high school?

The officer said that he would contact the school.

Asked on March 18, 2012 under Criminal Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

Marina Matuzek / Law Offices of Marina R. Matuzek

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is very common for a police officer to contact the school in MA. Generally, it is a violation of many schools' handbooks for this to occur, and often, in my area, such an event can lead to a susepnsion or expulsion, even if the arrest/possession was not on school grounds.

Maury Beaulier / Minnesota Lawyers.com

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes.  In fact it is a usual occurrence in Minnesota for an officer to contact the school particularly if the conduct occurred around that school.  

A juvenile possession offense can be relatively serious.  In many instances, if there has been no prior conduct, a juvenile adjucdication can be avoided ensuring that the minor's record is unaffected. 

For a consultation call 612.240.8005. 

Benjamin Urbelis / Law Offices of Benjamin P. Urbelis, LLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes- there is no reason why he wouldn't be able to contact the school about this. 

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The officer has a right to contact the school especially if the school was the place in which your son was arrested. Not certain where your son was arrested, or the connection with the school, but since your son is a minor, the officer can contact the school if it is regarding the arrest or the criminal investigation of the marijuana charge.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption