What to do if my son was arrested for attempted robbery in the 2nd degree?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my son was arrested for attempted robbery in the 2nd degree?

If convicted what could be the sentence? It is his first offense.

Asked on September 13, 2014 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Robbery is governed by California Penal code section 211.  Attempted second degree robbery is considered a felony and punishable as a straight felony (no half sentences as in other "attempt" crimes). So a sentence could be 16 months, 2 or three years. See penal code section 213.  Hire an attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption