What to do if my son was arrested for a stolen cell phone but the victim told the police it wasn’t my son yet they arrested him anyway?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my son was arrested for a stolen cell phone but the victim told the police it wasn’t my son yet they arrested him anyway?

Asked on August 12, 2012 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Since your son has been arrested and presumably has criminal charges pending against him despite the victim stating that your son did not do the theft, your son should consult with a criminal defense attorney to represent him the the matter you are writing about. Possibly a good defense attorney may convince the district attorney's office to dismiss the criminal charge or charges.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption