If my son was arrested at 16 for felony threat but the prosecutor declined to press charges, does he have a juvenile record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son was arrested at 16 for felony threat but the prosecutor declined to press charges, does he have a juvenile record?

He is planning to be a teacher and just making sure this doesn’t affect future employment. He didn’t even have a trial. Prosecutor declined to take it to trial. Do we need to expunge his record or will the arrest even show on a standard background check?

Asked on July 25, 2012 under Criminal Law, Kansas

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the prosecutor dropped a case, or "nolle pros", then this means that the case was ultimately dismissed, and your son should not have any criminal convictions on his record. You may want to pull up his criminal record with the court to be sure that he was not convicted of the stated offense and that case was indeed dismissed against him.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption