What to do if my son does not pay a civil demand fine?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my son does not pay a civil demand fine?

My son was apprehended, cuffed and detained by 2 security guards for shoplifting less than $10 worth of candy. He is over 21 years old. They told him if he didn’t want to go to jail that he could pay $500 to a company called Correction Education Company. He was told he had to call them within 48 hours to enroll, pay and complete an 8 hour course online from home. All of this, in lieu of going to jail and court. He was not, arrested, read his rights and never did see an actual police officer. So he did not receive any type of ticket or citation, just a business card for this company. What are the possible negative consequences if we don’t comply or call them back?

Asked on February 23, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written about I suggest that you son consult with a criminal defense attorney about the matter that you have written about. Most likely, the civil demand letter sent to him where no criminal charges are pending is a scam to extort money from your son.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption