If my son was adopted by his stepparent,why do I continue to accrue child support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son was adopted by his stepparent,why do I continue to accrue child support?

Asked on October 1, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you gave up all of your parental rights and duties with respect to the adoption of your son where you are no longer your son's legal parent under the eyes of the law, you have no right to payment on any child support order regarding him. Rather, his step-parent is entitled to the child support payments from the other biological parent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption