If my son took my truck without my knowledge and wrecked it and he is charged with DWI 3rd time, driving while revoked license, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son took my truck without my knowledge and wrecked it and he is charged with DWI 3rd time, driving while revoked license, what can I do?

My truck has been seized by the state. The form that I have been told to fill out seems to want me to file charges against my son. I will not do this. My insurance company wants to get access to the truck in order to pay me for the total loss of the truck but can’t. The clerk of courts will not help me with filling out the form to reclaim my property.

Asked on May 10, 2012 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have carefully read the form presented you concerning your damaged vehicle, I suggest that you consult with an attorney that practices in the area of insurance and criminal defense law to explain to you what you have been asked to sign.

This attorney can also assist you in the paper work needed to assist you in your insurance claim with respect to your damaged vehicle pending its release from law enforcement.

In the mean time, I suggest that your son retain a criminal defense attorney to represent him on the DUI charge against him.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption